- Home
- Curriculum
- Examinations
Examinations
The school's examinations officer is Mrs Paula Higgins. She co-ordinates all entries and is responsible for the administration of both mocks and external examinations.
GCSE Subjects & Exam Boards
GCSE SUBJECTS AND EXAM BOARDS
SUBJECT |
EXAM BOARD |
ENGLISH LANGUAGE |
AQA |
ENGLISH LITERATURE |
AQA |
MATHEMATICS |
PEARSON EDEXCEL |
BIOLOGY |
PEARSON EDEXCEL |
CHEMISTRY |
PEARSON EDEXCEL |
PHYSICS |
PEARSON EDEXCEL |
COMBINED SCIENCE |
PEARSON EDEXCEL |
ART & DESIGN |
PEARSON EDEXCEL |
DESIGN TECHNOLOGY |
AQA |
DRAMA |
PEARSON EDEXCEL |
FOOD PREPARATION & NUTRITION |
AQA |
FRENCH |
PEARSON EDEXCEL |
GEOGRAPHY |
WJEC EDUQAS |
HISTORY |
PEARSON EDEXCEL |
MUSIC |
OCR |
PHYSICAL EDUCATION |
PEARSON EDEXCEL |
RELIGIOUS STUDIES |
AQA |
SPANISH |
PEARSON EDEXCEL |
LEVEL 3 AWARD IN ALGEBRA |
PEARSON EDEXCEL |
Exam Timetable
Examinations 2023 - 2024 Timetable |
Subject | Date | Time |
---|---|---|
Food Prep & Nutrition | T.B.A | AM/PM |
Music Practical | T.B.A | AM/PM |
Physical Education | T.B.A | AM/PM |
M.F.L Speaking French | T.B.A | AM/PM |
M.F.L Speaking Spanish | T.B.A | AM/PM |
Art | 2nd & 3rd May | AM/PM |
Religious Studies | Thur 9th May | AM |
Drama | Thur 9th May | PM |
Biology / Combined Science | Fri 10th May | AM |
English Literature | Mon 13th May | AM |
French | Tues 14th May | AM |
History | Wed 15th May | AM |
Mathematics | Thur 16th May | AM |
Religious Studies | Thur 16th May | PM |
Chemistry / Com. Science | Fri 17th May | AM |
Geography B | Fri 17th May | PM |
English Literature | Mon 20th May | AM |
Physics / Combined Science | Wed 22nd May | AM |
English Language | Thur 23rd May | AM |
French Writing | Fri 24th May | PM |
Mathematics | Mon 3rd June | AM |
Physical Education | Mon 3rd June | PM |
Spanish | Tues 4th June | AM |
History | Tues 4th June | PM |
Geography B | Wed 5th June | AM |
English Language | Thur 6th June | AM |
Biology / Combined Science | Fri 7th June | PM |
Mathematics | Mon 10th June | AM |
Spanish Writing | Mon 10th June | PM |
Chemistry/ Combined Science | Tues 11th June | AM |
History | Tues 11th June | PM |
Level 2 Further Mathematics | Wed 12th June | AM |
Geography B | Fri 14th June | AM |
Physics / Combined Science | Fri 14th June | AM |
Design Technology | Mon 17th June | AM |
Music | Tues 18th June | AM |
Food Preparation & Nutrition | Wed 19th June | AM |
Level 2 Further Mathematics | Wed 19th June | AM |